2019 Absolutely Gospel Music Award Nominees Announced

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – (January 16, 2019) – The administrators and staff of AbsolutelyGospel.com are proud to announce the nominees for the 2019 Absolutely Gospel Music Awards.

As in years past, the nominees were chosen by the staff of AbsolutelyGospel.com and select media representatives. Starting on Monday, January 21, 2019, the fans will get a chance to vote for their favorites in several categories.

“Once again, another year has come and gone, and we start this process all over again,” said Deon Unthank, President/CEO of AbsolutelyGospel.com. “This will be our 15th live show that we’ve produced, and we know that they just get better with age.”

“Our blending of ‘critics choice’ and ‘fan awards’ provides a very unique view into our industry. This is going to be yet another exciting year for AGM and Gospel music,” said Chris Unthank, Editor-In-Chief of AbsolutelyGospel.com.

The date for this year’s Absolutely Gospel Music Awards Celebration is Tuesday, April 16, 2018and once again held at First Church of the Nazarene in Dowtown Nashville, TN.  For more information, visit www.AbsolutelyGospel.com.

The nominees for the 2019 Absolutely Gospel Music Awards are listed below:

SONG OF THE YEAR
“Beat Up Bible” – Down East Boys (C.Barlowe, H.Lindsey, S.Stevens)
“Gotta Be Saved” – Karen Peck & New River (K.P.Gooch, J.Habedank, W.Haun)
“Finally Coming Home” – Michael English (J.Clark, K.West)
“Find Me Faithful” – The Perrys (J.Bumgardner, J.Lindsey, K.P.Gooch)
“If Church Pews Could Shout” – Gold City (K.West, L.Black, M.Farren)
“Jailbreak” – Joseph Habedank (J.Habedank, G.Crabb)
“Lost” – Jim Brady Trio (R.Griffin, T.Wood)
“Power In Prayer” – 11th Hour (A.Eppinette, K.West, D.Poythress, D.Skaggs)
“Sun’s Gonna Come Up” – LeFevre Quartet (L.Black, S.Inman)
“Thankful, So Thankful” – Triumphant Quartet (S.Inman, L.Black)
“Washed By the Water” – Jason Crabb (D.Barnes, J.Crabb, J.Reynolds)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Ascending – LeFevre Quartet (W.Haun)
Clear Skies – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound (W.Haun)
Finest Hour – The Talleys (R.Talley, L.Talley)
Hope For the Journey – Gold City (M.Sykes, D.Riley, K.Harding)
Hope Keeps Writing the Song – Jim Brady Trio (G.Mote, J.Brady, B.Weeks, T.Ivey)
Mercy & Love – Collingsworth Family (W.Haun)
One Day In the Past – Down East Boys (J.Collins)
Our Story – Three Bridges (T.Corley)
Still Standing – The Martins (G.Mote)
Unexpected – Jason Crabb (J.DeMarcus)

MALE VOCALIST
Jim Brady (Jim & Melissa Brady)
Riley Harrison Clark
Jason Crabb
Joseph Habedank
Steve Ladd (The Old Paths)
Daniel Riley (Gold City)

FEMALE VOCALIST
Melissa Brady (Jim & Melissa Brady)
Amber Eppinette (11th Hours)
Karen Peck Gooch (Karen Peck & New River)
TaRanda Greene
Amber Nelon Thompson (The Nelons)
Lauren Talley (The Talleys)

MALE GROUP
Down East Boys
Gold City
LeFevre Quartet
Three Bridges
Tribute Quartet
Triumphant Quartet

FEMALE GROUP
Bowling Sisters
HIGHROAD
Lori Jonathan Trio
Master’s Promise
Perry Sisters
Sisters

MIXED GROUP
Collingsworth Family
The Erwins
Jim & Melissa Brady (formerly the Jim Brady Trio)
Karen Peck & New River
The Martins
The Perrys

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
Endless Highway
Hinson Family
Johnny Minick & the Stewart Brothers
Lore Family
Music City Quartet
New Speer Family

COUNTRY GOSPEL ARTIST
Tommy Brandt
T. Graham Brown
Michael Combs
Chuck Day
Chris Golden
Michael Lee
Johnny Minick & the Stewart Brothers
Jim Sheldon – The Positive Cowboy

SONGWRITER (ARTIST)
Jim Brady (Jim & Melissa Brady)
Amber Eppinette (11th Hour)
Joseph Habedank
Scott Inman (Triumphant Quartet)
Becky & Sonya Isaacs (The Isaacs)
John Darin Rowsey (The Guardians)

SONGWRITER (PROFESSIONAL)
Lee Black
Janice Crow
Joel Lindsey
Rebecca J. Peck
Sue C. Smith
Kenna West
Dianne Wilkinson

PRODUCER
Jeff Collins
Wayne Haun
Ben Isaacs
Trey Ivey
Donna King
Cody McVey
Gordon Mote
Michael Sykes

MUSICIAN
Autumn Nelon Clark (The Nelons)
Kim Collingsworth (Collingsworth Family)
Eli Fortner (The McKameys)
Caylon Freeman (The Freemans)
Matthew Gooch (Karen Peck & New River)
Gordon Mote
Jeff Stice

TRADITIONAL SINGLE
“Beat Up Bible” – Down East Boys (C.Barlowe, H.Lindsey, S.Stevens)
“Find Me Faithful” – The Perrys (J.Bumgardner, J.Lindsey, K.P.Gooch)
“If Church Pews Could Shout” – Gold City (K.West, L.Black, M.Farren)
“Sun’s Gonna Come Up” – LeFevre Quartet (L.Black, S.Inman)
“What An Anchor” – Mylon Hayes Family (R.J.Peck, D.Wilkinson)
“When the Prodigal Comes Home” – Tribute Quartet (L.Black)

TRADITIONAL RECORDING
A Singing Heritage – New Speer Family (B.Speer)
Ascending – LeFevre Quartet (W.Haun)
Clear Skies – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound (W.Haun)
Enjoy the Journey – Mylon Hayes Family (C.McVey, J.Collins)
Give Them Jesus – The Williamsons (D.Williamson, L.Butler, D.King)
Hope For the Journey – Gold City (M.Sykes, D.Riley, K.Harding)
Mercy & Love – Collingsworth Family (W.Haun)

PROGRESSIVE SINGLE
“Doin What’s Right” – 11th Hour (L.Black, D.McGlamery, N.Woodard)
“Good News Never Gets Old” – Three Bridges (D.Phillips, B.Herrema, K.Fitzwater, J.D.Rowsey)
“I Know I’ll Be There” – Karen Peck & New River (M.Farren, J.Habedank, W.Haun)
“Lost” – Jim Brady Trio (R.Griffin, T.Wood)
“Washed By the Water” – Jason Crabb (D.Barnes, J.Crabb, J.Reynolds)

PROGRESSIVE RECORDING
Come Up Clean – Steve Ladd (C.McVey)
Finest Hour – The Talleys (R.Talley, L.Talley)
Hope Keeps Writing the Song – Jim Brady Trio (G.Mote, J.Brady, B.Weeks, T.Ivey)
Our Story – Three Bridges (T.Corley)
Still Standing – The Martins (G.Mote)
Watch & See – The Erwins (W.Haun)
Welcome To Me – Riley Harrison Clark (W.Haun)

COUNTRY/ROOTS SINGLE
“God of the Storm” – The Freemans (R.Rambo-McGuire, T.Wilkins)
“Gotta Be Saved” – Karen Peck & New River (K.P.Gooch, J.Habedank, W.Haun)
“If That’s What It Takes” – The Isaacs (S.I.Yeary. B.I.Bowman, J.Yeary)
“Jailbreak” – Joseph Habedank (J.Habedank, G.Crabb)
“Thankful, So Thankful” – Triumphant Quartet (S.Inman, L.Black)
“You Better Get Right (Or Ya Gonna Get Left)” – Jordan Family Band (J.Jordan, R.Atkinson)
“You Chose To Be My Friend” – Jason Crabb (with Gary LeVox) (G.Crabb)

COUNTRY/ROOTS RECORDING
East to West – Endless Highway (J.Collins)
Johnny Minick & the Stewart Brothers – Johnny Minick & the Stewart Brothers (J.Minick)
Love Love Love – Gordon Mote (P.Johnson, G.Mote)
Reach – Jordan Family Band (J.Collins)
The Light Just Came On – Hinson Family
Unexpected – Jason Crabb (J.DeMarcus)

SPECIAL EVENT PROJECT
A Winter’s Carol – The Nelons (J.Clark)
Fanny Crosby: Newly Discovered Hymns & Songs – Various Artists (W.Haun)
Favorites: Revisited By Request – The Isaacs (B.Isaacs)
Hits Live – Triumphant Quartet
Hymns with Friends – Joseph Habedank (L.Habedank)
The Greatest Gift – 11th Hour

MUSIC VIDEO
“Clear Skies” – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
“I Know I’ll Be There” – Karen Peck & New River
“It Carried Him” – The Perrys
“Old Glory Waves” – Jordan Family Band
“Sun’s Gonna Come Up” – LeFevre Quartet
“Through It All” – Jeff Stice

FAN FAVORITE ARTIST
Michael Combs
Jason Crabb
Michael English
The Freemans
Gold City
Joseph Habedank
Karen Peck & New River
The Old Paths
Three Bridges
Triumphant Quartet

About Bob Marovich

Bob Marovich is a gospel music historian, author, and radio host. Founder of Journal of Gospel Music blog (formally The Black Gospel Blog) and producer of the Gospel Memories Radio Show.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.